Privacy policy and cookies

GenesisCare privacy statement and website/cookie policy

GenesisCare is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy and to handling your information in ways that are transparent and that you would reasonably expect.

This privacy notice provides a statement as to what information we hold about you, what we use it for, and, if the information is to be shared, who it will be shared with. It provides details of how you can access your information and details of who to contact should you have any concerns or a complaint.

Our cookie policy sets out our data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and the World Wide Web.

Your information

Healthcare professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

Health records may be processed electronically, on paper or a mixture of both and through established working procedures, best practice and secure technology we ensure your personal data is kept confidential. Records held by us may include the following:

  • Your name, address and date of birth
  • Contacts we have had with you, such as appointments
  • Notes and reports on your health
  • Details of treatment and care, images and test results
  • Information on medicines, side effects and allergies
  • Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well, such as health professionals and relatives.

We obtain and use the information we collect from you to:

  • Ensure that any treatment or advisory services we provide to you are based on accurate information.
  • Send a letter about your care to your GP at the end of your treatment, unless you tell us not to do so.
  • Work effectively with other services providing you with treatment or advice.
  • Monitor the quality of our care and help us to understand the outcomes of care.
  • Investigate any concerns or complaints you or your family have about your health care.
  • Provide information that is needed for financial transactions in relation to payment for treatment, such as billing. For private patients this may include details shared with your insurance company. If you have any concerns about this, please contact your insurer.

 Further information can be found in the full Patient Information Leaflet which can be downloaded here.

Sharing your information

To make sure you receive all the care and treatment you need, we may need to share the information in your health record with other staff and organisations. This could include:

  • Other healthcare professionals, such as doctors, pharmacists, and pathology and radiology staff involved in the analysis and reporting of diagnostic tests
  • Your GP
  • Other hospitals and private sector organisations involved in your care
  • Local authority departments
  • Voluntary organisations providing on-going support
  • Administrative support staff

Anyone who receives information from us also has a legal duty to keep it confidential.

We will normally share information about the progress of your treatment with the person you name as your Emergency Contact on the Registration Form, unless you have told us not to do so. Your emergency contact should be someone that you trust and feel close to. It does not have to be a blood relative; it can be a good friend. We ask patients to name their emergency contact so that we know who you would like us to keep informed about the care we provide or the decisions we need to make. In identifying your emergency contact, you are giving us permission to keep her or him informed.

Information about you and your cancer will be provided to the National Cancer Registration Service. The Service has the government’s permission to collect this information to promote research, monitoring and improvement of cancer care. The Service has strict confidentiality guidelines. Further information is available at www.ncr.nhs.uk. You can object to your details being included in the Service and ask to have your information removed. This will not affect your treatment or your care. If you do not consent to your information being used for reasons other than your direct care, please advise a member of the Patient Admin team. To have your information removed, email optout@ncr.nhs.uk or write to: Director, National Cancer Registration Service, Public Health England, Wellington House, London, SE1 8UG.

Further information can be found in the full Patient Information Leaflet which can be downloaded here.

Opting-out of sharing

You have the right to request that your confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered. Where your wishes cannot be followed you will be told the reasons including the legal basis. You may at any time withdraw any consent you have previously given GenesisCare to process information about you.

Further information can be found in the full Patient Information Leaflet which can be downloaded here.

Access to your information

You have the right to apply for access to the information we hold about you. Other people can also apply to access your health records on your behalf. These include anyone authorised by you in writing (such as a solicitor), or any person appointed by a court to manage your affairs where you cannot manage them yourself. Access covers:

  • The right to obtain a copy of your record in permanent form;
  • The right to have the information provided to you in a way you can understand, and explained where necessary, for example where abbreviations have been used.

There are specific circumstances where you would not be entitled to see information.

If you are currently receiving services from us and wish to view the record without obtaining a copy, discuss your request with the clinician in charge of your care.

Further information can be found in the full Patient Information Leaflet which can be downloaded here.

Your right to complain

Should you wish to complain about the use of your personal information please contact either your Centre Manager or the GenesisCare Data Protection Officer at GenesisCare Head Office, Wilson House, Waterberry Drive, Waterlooville, PO7 7XX.

Should you be unhappy with the outcome of your complaint or the way in which it is dealt with, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Helpline: 08456 30 60 60. Website: www.ico.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed in January 2017.

 

Website/cookie policy

You should be aware that when you use our websites we may collect information by using 'cookies'.

A cookie is a small script placed on the hard drive of your computer by the server of a website that you visit. Cookies are designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember things that a browser had done in the past, which can include having clicked particular buttons, logging in or having read pages on that site months or years ago.

All cookies have an owner which tells you who the cookie belongs to. The owner is the domain specified in the cookie. Each domain can only read the cookie it created.

The host domain is GenesisCare: http://www.genesiscare.co.uk. Third-party domains are for example, our advertisers.

GenesisCare may use cookies to identify which areas of GenesisCare you have visited or customised, so the next time you visit those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may use cookies to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. GenesisCare and our advertisers may use this information to better personalise the content, banners, and promotions that you see on our site.

If you don't want to receive cookies you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended. GenesisCare and its advertisers may use single-pixel gif images, sometimes referred to as web bugs or web beacons, to count Web page accesses and gather some general statistical information. GenesisCare does not gather personal information through the use of these images. Our advertisers may use single-pixel gifs that can track personal information from cookies that may have been previously placed on a user's computer by an advertiser.

This privacy policy does not cover any links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. GenesisCare accepts no responsibility for external websites.

Using the Internet to collect and process personal data may involve the transmission of data outside the EEA. By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

GenesisCare offers access to some services that require registration. We may use your registration contact information to send a notification to you of GenesisCare products and services by e-mail and/or postal mail. We will not share that information with any third party, save where we are required to do so by law or other applicable statute.

We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to e-mail newsletters, announcement lists or information about conferences and trade shows). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict policy on the protection of our data, which means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy. We may from time to time send e-mail announcing new GenesisCare products and services. Except as stated above, GenesisCare will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive.

GenesisCare will disclose personal information and/or an IP address when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on GenesisCare
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the GenesisCare website, or visitors to the GenesisCare website.
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, our terms and conditions of use, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the GenesisCare site or the computer equipment on which it is hosted (whether owned by GenesisCare or a third party),
  • Fulfil a user's order or request.

Your consent to this website/cookie policy

By using this GenesisCare Web Site, you consent to the collection and use of information by GenesisCare as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Make an enquiry

Contact us using our online form, and we'll do what we can to help.

Find a consultant

Specialist Cancer Consultant

We work with some of the UK's leading consultant surgeons, oncologists, and radiologists - find one with the expertise you need.

DIBH

Deep Inspiration Breath-hold Brochure

Download the GenesisCare deep inspiration breath-hold brochure.

GenesisCare

On 8th January 2016, we changed our name to GenesisCare.